Buy Now

About » Legal - Privacy Policy

Terms of Service (TOS) | Privacy Policy
UK Domains | gTLD Terms

This our Privacy Policy.

The privacy policy will not be varied for individual customers.

Please also see our Terms of Service (TOS).

Last updated: 23 May 2018


Invisional Hosting have developed this privacy statement so you are aware of the types of information collected on this website, who may receive that information, and for how long we keep it. While we have made every attempt to make this statement as clear as possible, you are very welcome to contact us if you need any further information.

Invisional Hosting ("we") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our Terms of Service and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. We keep certain basic information when you visit our website and recognise the importance of keeping that information secure and letting you know what we will do with it.

This policy only applies to our site and governs the provision of our services. If you leave our site via a link or otherwise, you will be subject to the policy of that website provider. We have no control over that policy or the terms of the website and you should check their policy before continuing to access the site. If you see a capitalised word, it is defined in our Terms of Service.

Information We Collect From You

In order for you to create an account with Invisional Hosting and use our Services, we need to collect and process certain information. Depending on your use of the Services, that may include:

You may decline to provide us with your information. However, this will severely restrict your ability to register for an account or use our Services. Information collected upon registration can be reviewed, changed, and modified freely through the Customer Centre.

IP Addresses and Cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual and we will not collect personal information in this way.

Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Where We Store Your Personal Data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses Made of The Information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

Sub-processors

We may share your personal data with affiliated companies within our corporate family, with third parties with which we have partnered to allow you to integrate their services into our own Services, and with trusted third-party service providers as necessary for them to perform services on our behalf, such as:

We only share your personal data as necessary for any third party to provide the services as requested or as needed on our behalf. These third parties (and any subcontractors) are subject to strict data processing terms and conditions and are prohibited from utilising, sharing or retaining your personal data for any purpose other than as they have been specifically contracted for (or without your consent).

Here is a list of sub-processors that we may use:

Domain Registration

Invisional Hosting are required to collect data relating to the registration of domain names and then share such data with the respective registry operator (depending on the top-level domain (TLD) you wish to register). The sharing and use of this data is a requirement of each TLD’s Registry Agreement with ICANN.

In order to provide you with domain name registration services, we typically require the following registrant data:

Your registration data is necessary:

You should only choose a TLD with whom you feel comfortable sharing your information. It is important that you familiarise yourself with and understand the individual and specific privacy policy of the registry who is responsible for the TLD of your choice. If you do not understand such policies, or you have questions regarding any of their policies, you should discuss this with the registry operator of your chosen domain, prior to registering via our service.

Domain registration requires that your registrant data are disclosed in a publicly accessible database (the WHOIS database). This is a requirement by the registry operators for the provision of services. Access to your registrant data can be mitigated with the use of a "Domain Privacy" service; or in the case of .uk domains (managed by Nominet), can be opted out.

Retention of Information

We will retain your information as long as your account is active, as necessary to provide you with the Services or as otherwise set forth in this policy and our Terms of Service. We will also retain and use this information as necessary for the purposes set out in this policy and to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, enforce our agreements, and protect Invisional Hosting's legal rights.

We also collect and maintain aggregated, anonymised or pseudonymised information which we may retain indefinitely to protect the safety and security of our site, improve our Services, or comply with legal obligations.

Your Rights

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. This includes our payment authorisation network, PayPal. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

You have the right to the ability to access, correct, and request deletion of your personal information. Information you provide to us can be reviewed, changed, and modified freely through the Customer Centre. You may request deletion of your personal information by cancelling all services with us, and raising a support ticket via the Customer Centre.

Access to Information

The Data Protection Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 GBP to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Data Protection Authority

Subject to applicable law, if you are a citizen or resident of the European Economic Area, you also have the right to (i) object to Invisional Hosting's use of your personal information and (ii) lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority or the United Kingdom Information Commissioner’s Office.

United Kingdom Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire
SK9 5AF, United Kingdom
Telephone: +0303 123 1113
Fax: 01625 524510
Web: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. However, we advise that you check this page regularly to keep up to date with any necessary changes.